Wikipedia has an article on:
Part of the Mid-Terms, this election will be held on November 4, 2014, in conjunction with the United States Senate, Gubernatorial, and other state and local elections. All 435 seats of the US House of Representatives are up for re-election. Please, check your state's information for accuracy. Add information about the candidates and important campaign issues to their respective pages.
Shorter lists[]
This list is of every single congressional district (435), plus the 5 non-voting representatives. Here are some additional lists that are more focused:
By state[]
- This page or section is very large in size, exceeding 32kb. It is suggested that this page be split up into smaller sections. Discuss it on the talk page.
Alabama[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bradley Byrne | Republican | 2013 | Running | Bradley Byrne (Rep) Burton LeFlore (Dem) |
2 | Martha Roby | Republican | 2010 | Running | Martha Roby (Rep) Erick Wright (Ind) |
3 | Mike Rogers | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mike Rogers (Rep) Thomas Casson (Rep) Jesse Smith (Dem) |
4 | Robert Aderholt | Republican | 1996 | Running | Robert Aderholt (Rep) Thomas Drake II (Rep) |
5 | Mo Brooks | Republican | 2010 | Running | Mo Brooks (Rep) Jerry Hill (Rep) Mark Bray (Ind) |
6 | Spencer Bachus | Republican | 1992 | Retiring | Scott Beason (Rep) Will Brooke (Rep) Paul DeMarco (Rep) Chad Mathis (Rep) Gary Palmer (Rep) Robert Shattuck (Rep) Tom Vigneulle (Rep) Avery Vise (Dem) |
7 | Terri Sewell | Democratic | 2010 | Running | Terri Sewell (Dem) Tamara Harris Johnson (Dem) |
Alaska[]
- See also: Alaska Primary election, 2006
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Don Young | Republican | 1973 | Running | Don Young (Rep) John R. Cox (Rep) Dave Dohner (Rep) Forrest Dunbar (Dem) Frank Vondersaar (Dem) Jim McDermott (Lib) Dan Ortiz (Ind) |
Arizona[]
Arkansas[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rick Crawford | Republican | 2010 | Running | Rick Crawford (Rep) Jackie McPherson (Dem) Brian Willhite (Lib) |
2 | Tim Griffin | Republican | 2010 | Retiring | Ann Clemmer (Rep) French Hill (Rep) Conrad Reynolds (Rep) Pat Hays (Dem) Debbie Standiford (Lib) |
3 | Steve Womack | Republican | 2010 | Running | Steve Womack (Rep) Thomas Brewer (Rep) Grant Brand (Lib) |
4 | Tom Cotton | Republican | 2012 | Running for U.S. Senate | Tommy Moll (Rep) Bruce Westerman (Rep) Janice Percefull (Dem) James Lee Witt (Dem) Ken Hamilton (Lib) |
California[]
- Main Article: California Elections, 2014
Colorado[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diana DeGette | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Diana DeGette (Dem) Martin Walsh (Rep) |
2 | Jared Polis | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Jared Polis (Dem) George Leing (Rep) |
3 | Scott Tipton | Republican | 2010 | Running | Scott Tipton (Rep) Abel Tapia (Dem) |
4 | Cory Gardner | Republican | 2010 | Running for U.S. Senate | Ken Buck (Rep) Vic Meyers (Dem) |
5 | Doug Lamborn | Republican | 2006 | Running | Doug Lamborn (Rep) Irv Halter (Dem) |
6 | Mike Coffman | Republican | 2008 | Running | Mike Coffman (Rep) Andrew Romanoff (Dem) |
7 | Ed Perlmutter | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Ed Perlmutter (Dem) Don Ytterberg (Rep) Douglas Campbell (Con) |
Connecticut[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Larson | Democratic | 1998 | Running | John Larson (Dem) Matthew Corey (Rep) |
2 | Joe Courtney | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Joe Courtney (Dem) |
3 | Rosa DeLauro | Democratic | 1990 | Running | Rosa DeLauro (Dem) |
4 | Jim Himes | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Jim Himes (Dem) Dan Debicella (Rep) John Shaban (Rep) |
5 | Elizabeth Esty | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Elizabeth Esty (Dem) Mark Greenberg (Rep) Sal Lilienthal (Rep) |
Delaware[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | John Carney | Democratic | 2010 | Running | John Carney (Dem) Rose Izzo (Rep) Scott Gesty (Lib) |
Florida[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeff Miller | Republican | 2001 | Running | Jeff Miller (Rep) Joe Roberts (Dem) |
2 | Allen Boyd | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Allen Boyd (Dem) unopposed |
3 | Corrine Brown | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Corrine Brown (Dem) unopposed |
4 | Ander Crenshaw | Republican | 2000 | Running | Ander Crenshaw (Rep) Bob Harms (Dem) |
5 | Ginny Brown-Waite | Republican | 2002 | Running | Ginny Brown-Waite (Rep) Rick Penberthy (Dem) John Russell (Florida) (Dem) |
6 | Cliff Stearns | Republican | 1988 | Running | Cliff Stearns (Rep) Dave Bruderly (Dem) |
7 | John Mica | Republican | 1992 | Running | John Mica (Rep) Jack Chagnon (Dem) |
8 | Ric Keller | Republican | 2000 | Running | Ric Keller (Rep) Alan Grayson (Dem) Homer Hartage (Dem) Charlie Stuart (Dem) Wesley Hoaglund (Ind) |
9 | Michael Bilirakis | Republican | 1982 | Retiring | Gus Bilirakis (Rep) David Langheier (Rep) Phyllis Busansky (Dem) |
10 | Bill Young | Republican | 1970 | Running | Bill Young (Rep) Samm Simpson (Dem) |
11 | Jim Davis | Democrat | 1996 | Running for Governor | Kathy Castor (Dem) Scott Farrell (Dem) Al Fox Jr. (Dem) Les Miller (Dem) Mike Steinberg (Dem) Eddie Adams (Rep) |
12 | Adam Putnam | Republican | 2000 | Running | Adam Putnam (Rep) Ed Bowlin III (Ind) Joe Viscusi (Ind) |
13 | Katherine Harris | Republican | 2002 | Running for US Senate | Vern Buchanan (Rep) Donna Clarke (Rep) Nancy Detert (Rep) Mark Flanagan (Rep) Tramm Hudson (Rep) Christine Jennings (Dem) Mike LaFevers (Dem) Jan Schneider (Dem) |
14 | Connie Mack IV | Republican | 2004 | Running | Connie Mack IV (Rep) Robert Neeld (Dem) |
15 | Dave Weldon | Republican | 1994 | Running | Dave Weldon (Rep) Bob Bowman (Florida) (Dem) John M. Kennedy (Dem) |
16 | Mark Foley | Republican | 1994 | Running | Mark Foley (Rep) Tim Mahoney (Florida) (Dem) Emmie Lee Ross (Ind) |
17 | Kendrick Meek | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Kendrick Meek (Dem) unopposed |
18 | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | Republican | 1989 | Running | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Rep) Dave Patlak (Dem) |
19 | Robert Wexler | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Robert Wexler (Dem) unopposed |
20 | Debbie Wasserman Schultz | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Dem) unopposed |
21 | Lincoln Diaz-Balart | Republican | 1992 | Running | Lincoln Diaz-Balart (Rep) Frank Gonzalez (Dem) |
22 | Clay Shaw | Republican | 1980 | Running | Clay Shaw (Rep) Ron Klein (Dem) Neil Evangelista (Lib) |
23 | Alcee Hastings | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Alcee Hastings (Dem) Carl Lauderdale IV (Con) |
24 | Tom Feeney | Republican | 2002 | Running | Tom Feeney (Rep) Clint Curtis (Dem) Andy Michaud (Dem) |
25 | Mario Diaz-Balart | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mario Diaz-Balart (Rep) Michael Calderin (Dem) |
Georgia[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Kingston | Republican | 1992 | Retiring | Buddy Carter (Rep) Darwin Carter (Rep) Jeff Chapman (Rep) B. Stefan Jarvis (Rep) Bob Johnson (Rep) Earl Martin (Rep) Lesli Messenger (Dem) Marc Smith (Dem) |
2 | Sanford Bishop | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Sanford Bishop (Dem) Greg Duke (Rep) |
3 | Lynn Westmoreland | Republican | 2004 | Running | Lynn Westmoreland (Rep) Chip Flanegan (Dem) |
4 | Hank Johnson | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Hank Johnson (Dem) Tom Brown (Dem) |
5 | John Lewis | Democratic | 1986 | Running | John Lewis (Dem) |
6 | Tom Price | Republican | 2004 | Running | Tom Price (Rep) |
7 | Rob Woodall | Republican | 2010 | Running | Rob Woodall (Rep) |
8 | Austin Scott | Republican | 2010 | Running | Austin Scott (Rep) |
9 | Doug Collins | Republican | 2012 | Running | Doug Collins (Rep) David Vogel (Dem) |
10 | Paul Broun | Republican | 2007 | Retiring | Mike Collins (Rep) Gary Gerrard (Rep) Jody Hice (Rep) Donna Sheldon (Rep) Stephen Simpson (Rep) Brian Slowinski (Rep) Ken Dious (Dem) |
11 | Phil Gingrey | Republican | 2002 | Retiring | Bob Barr (Rep) Hayden Collins (Rep) Susan Davis (Rep) Allan Levene (Rep) Ed Lindsey (Rep) Barry Loudermilk (Rep) Larry Mrozinski (Rep) Tricia Pridemore (Rep) Patrick Thompson (Dem) |
12 | John Barrow | Democratic | 2004 | Running | John Barrow (Dem) Rick Allen (Rep) John Stone (Rep) Diane Vann (Rep) |
13 | David Scott | Democratic | 2002 | Running | David Scott (Dem) Michael Owens (Dem) |
14 | Tom Graves | Republican | 2010 | Running | Tom Graves (Rep) |
Hawaii[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colleen Hanabusa | Democratic | 2010 | Retiring | Ikaika Anderson (Dem) Stanley Chang (Dem) Will Espero (Dem) Donna Mercado Kim (Dem) Hannah Miyamoto (Dem) Mark Takai (Dem) Kathryn Xian (Dem) Allan Levene (Rep) |
2 | Tulsi Gabbard | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Tulsi Gabbard (Dem) Dave Crowley (Rep) Joe Kent (Lib) |
Idaho[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raul Labrador | Republican | 2010 | Running | Raul Labrador (Rep) Shirley Ringo (Dem) |
2 | Mike Simpson | Republican | 1998 | Running | Mike Simpson (Rep) Bryan Smith (Rep) |
Illinois[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Rush | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Bobby Rush (Dem) Jimmy Lee Tillman (Rep) |
2 | Robin Kelly | Democratic | 2013 | Running | Robin Kelly (Dem) Eric Wallace (Rep) |
3 | Dan Lipinski | Democratic | 2004 | Running | Dan Lipinski (Dem) Sharon Brannigan (Rep) Karen Johnson (Ind) |
4 | Luis Gutierrez | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Luis Gutierrez (Dem) Hector Concepcion (Rep) |
5 | Mike Quigley | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Mike Quigley (Dem) Nancy Wade (Grn) |
6 | Peter Roskam | Republican | 2006 | Running | Peter Roskam (Rep) Michael Mason (Dem) |
7 | Danny Davis | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Danny Davis (Dem) Robert Bumpers (Rep) |
8 | Tammy Duckworth | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Tammy Duckworth (Dem) David McSweeney (Rep) Bill Schuerer (Ind) |
9 | Jan Schakowsky | Democratic | 1998 | Running | Jan Schakowsky (Dem) Susanne Atanus (Rep) |
10 | Brad Schneider | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Brad Schneider (Dem) Robert Dold (Rep) |
11 | Bill Foster | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Bill Foster (Dem) Darlene Senger (Rep) |
12 | Bill Enyart | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Bill Enyart (Dem) Mike Bost (Rep) Paula Bradshaw (Grn) |
13 | Rodney Davis | Republican | 2012 | Running | Rodney Davis (Rep) Ann Callis (Dem) |
14 | Randy Hultgren | Republican | 2010 | Running | Randy Hultgren (Rep) Dennis Anderson (Dem) |
15 | John Shimkus | Republican | 1996 | Running | John Shimkus (Rep) Eric Thorsland (Dem) |
16 | Adam Kinzinger | Republican | 2010 | Running | Adam Kinzinger (Rep) Randall Olsen (Dem) |
17 | Cheri Bustos | Democratic | 2012 | Retiring | Cheri Bustos (Dem) Bobby Schilling (Rep) |
18 | Aaron Schock | Republican | 2008 | Running | Aaron Schock (Rep) Darrel Miller (Dem) |
Indiana[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Visclosky | Democratic | 1984 | Running | Peter Visclosky (Dem) Mark Leyva (Rep) |
2 | Jackie Walorski | Republican | 2012 | Running | Jackie Walorski (Rep) Joe Bock (Dem) Travis Burns (Lib) |
3 | Marlin Stutzman | Republican | 2010 | Running | Marlin Stutzman (Rep) Justin Kuhnle (Dem) |
4 | Todd Rokita | Republican | 2010 | Running | Todd Rokita (Rep) John Dale (Dem) |
5 | Susan Brooks | Republican | 2012 | Running | Susan Brooks (Rep) Shawn Denney (Dem) |
6 | Luke Messer | Republican | 2012 | Running | Luke Messer (Rep) Susan Heitzman (Dem) |
7 | André Carson | Democratic | 2008 | Running | André Carson (Dem) Catherine Ping (Rep) |
8 | Larry Bucshon | Republican | 2010 | Running | Larry Bucshon (Rep) Tom Spangler (Dem) Andrew Horning (Lib) |
9 | Todd Young | Republican | 2010 | Running | Todd Young (Rep) Bill Bailey (Dem) |
Iowa[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Braley | Democratic | 2006 | Running for Senate | Pat Murphy (Dem) Rod Blum (Rep) |
2 | Dave Loebsack | Democratic | 2006 | Running | David Loebsack (Dem) Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Rep) |
3 | Tom Latham | Republican | 1994 | Retiring | Brad Zaun (Rep) Robert Cramer (Rep) Matt Schultz (Rep) Staci Appel (Dem) |
4 | Steve King | Republican | 2002 | Running | Steve King (Rep) Jim Mowrer (Dem) |
Kansas[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Huelskamp | Republican | 2010 | Running | Tim Huelskamp (Rep) Alan LaPolice (Rep) Bryan Whitney (Dem) |
2 | Lynn Jenkins | Republican | 2008 | Running | Lynn Jenkins (Rep) Margie Wakefield (Dem) Chris Clemmons (Lib) |
3 | Kevin Yoder | Republican | 2010 | Running | Kevin Yoder (Rep) Kelly Kultala (Dem) Reggie Marselus (Dem) |
4 | Mike Pompeo | Republican | 2010 | Running | Mike Pompeo (Rep) |
Kentucky[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ed Whitfield | Republican | 1994 | Running | Ed Whitfield (Rep) |
2 | Brett Guthrie | Republican | 2008 | Running | Brett Guthrie (Rep) Ron Leach (Dem) |
3 | John Yarmuth | Democratic | 2006 | Running | John Yarmuth (Dem) Michael Macfarlane (Rep) |
4 | Thomas Massie | Republican | 2012 | Running | Thomas Massie (Rep) |
5 | Hal Rogers | Republican | 1980 | Running | Hal Rogers (Rep) Billy Ray Wilson (Dem) |
6 | Andy Barr | Republican | 2012 | Running | Andy Barr (Rep) Michael Coblenz (Dem) Elizabeth Jensen (Dem) Geoff Young (Dem) |
Louisiana[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Scalise | Republican | 2008 | Running | Steve Scalise (Rep) Gary King (Lib) |
2 | Cedric Richmond | Democratic | 2010 | Running | Cedric Richmond (Dem) Gary Landrieu (Dem) |
3 | Charles Boustany | Republican | 2004 | Running | Charles Boustany (Rep) |
4 | John Fleming | Republican | 2008 | Running | John Fleming (Rep) Randall Lord (Lib) |
5 | Vance McAllister | Republican | 2013 | Running | Vance McAllister (Rep) Henry Herford (Lib) |
6 | Bill Cassidy | Republican | 2008 | Running for U.S. Senate | Rob Bell (Rep) Dan Claitor (Rep) Paul Dietzel (Rep) Cassie Felder (Rep) Charles Thomas (Rep) Quentin Anderson (Dem) Richard Lieberman (Dem) Rufus Craig (Lib) |
Maine[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chellie Pingree | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Chellie Pingree (Dem) Isaac Misiuk (Rep) |
2 | Mike Michaud | Democratic | 2002 | Retiring | Emily Cain (Dem) Bruce Poliquin (Rep) Blaine Richardson (Ind) |
Maryland[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Harris | Republican | 2010 | Running | Andrew Harris (Rep) Bill Tilghman (Dem) |
2 | Dutch Ruppersberger | Democratic | 2002 | Running | Dutch Ruppersberger (Dem) Dave Banach (Rep) Mark Shell (Lib) Ian Schlakman (Grn) Joseph Sperber (Ind) |
3 | John Sarbanes | Democratic | 2006 | Running | John Sarbanes (Dem) Charles Long (Rep) |
4 | Donna Edwards | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Donna Edwards (Dem) Nancy Hoyt {{Rep} Arvin Vohra (Lib) |
5 | Steny Hoyer | Democratic | 1981 | Running | Steny Hoyer (Dem) Chris Chaffee (Rep) |
6 | John Delaney | Democratic | 2012 | Running | John Delaney (Dem) Daniel Bongino (Rep) Walter Charlton (Ind) George Gluck (Grn) |
7 | Elijah Cummings | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Elijah Cummings (Dem) Corrogan Vaughn (Rep) Scott Soffen (Lib) |
8 | Chris Van Hollen | Democratic | 2002 | Running | Chris Van Hollen (Dem) Dave Wallace (Rep) Steven Haddox (Lib) |
Massachusetts[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Neal | Democratic | 1988 | Running | Richard Neal (Dem) |
2 | Jim McGovern | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Jim McGovern (Dem) Dan Dubrule (Rep) |
3 | Niki Tsongas | Democratic | 2007 | Running | Niki Tsongas (Dem) Tim Imholt (Rep) |
4 | Joe Kennedy | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Joe Kennedy (Dem) |
5 | Katherine Clark | Democratic | 2013 | Running | Katherine Clark (Dem) |
6 | John Tierney | Democratic | 1996 | Running | John Tierney (Dem) Marisa DeFranco (Dem) Seth Moulton (Dem) Richard Tisei (Rep) |
7 | Mike Capuano | Democratic | 1998 | Running | Mike Capuano (Dem) |
8 | Stephen Lynch | Democratic | 2001 | Running | Stephen Lynch (Dem) |
9 | Bill Keating | Democratic | 2010 | Running | Bill Keating (Dem) Mark Alliegro (Rep) John Chapman (Rep) Vincent Cogliano, Jr. (Rep) |
Michigan[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bart Stupak | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Bart Stupak (Dem) Dan Hooper (Dem) |
2 | Pete Hoekstra | Republican | 1992 | Running | Pete Hoekstra (Rep) Kimon Kotos (Dem) |
3 | Vern Ehlers | Republican | 1993 | Running | Vern Ehlers (Rep) Peter H. Hickey (Dem) Jim Rinck (Dem) |
4 | Dave Camp | Republican | 1990 | Running | Dave Camp (Rep) Mike Huckleberry (Dem) |
5 | Dale Kildee | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Dale Kildee (Dem) Eric Klammer (Rep) |
6 | Fred Upton | Republican | 1986 | Running | Fred Upton (Rep) Kim Clark (Dem) |
7 | Joe Schwarz | Republican | 2004 | Running | Joe Schwarz (Rep) Tim Walberg (Rep) Daryl Campbell (Dem) Chuck Ream (Dem) Sharon Reiner (Dem) Fred Strack (Dem) David Horn (Con) |
8 | Mike J. Rogers | Republican | 2000 | Running | Mike J. Rogers (Rep) Patrick Flynn (Rep) Jim Marcinkowski (Dem) |
9 | Joe Knollenberg | Republican | 1992 | Running | Joe Knollenberg (Rep) Patricia Godchaux (Rep) Nancy Skinner (Dem) Dawne Aumann (Grn) |
10 | Candice Miller | Republican | 2002 | Running | Candice Miller (Rep) Anthony America (Dem) Rob Casey (Dem) Robert Denison (Dem) Don Ritchie (Dem) |
11 | Thad McCotter | Republican | 2002 | Running | Thad McCotter (Rep) Tony Trupiano (Dem) |
12 | Sander Levin | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Sander Levin (Dem) Randell Shafer (Rep) |
13 | Carolyn Kilpatrick | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Carolyn Kilpatrick (Dem) (unopposed) |
14 | John Conyers Jr. | Democrat | 1964 | Running | John Conyers Jr. (Dem) Chad Miles (Rep) |
15 | John Dingell | Democrat | 1955 | Running | John Dingell (Dem) (unopposed) |
Minnesota[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Walz | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Tim Walz (Dem) Mike Benson (Rep) Jim Hagedom (Rep) Aaron Miller (Rep) |
2 | John Kline | Republican | 2002 | Running | John Kline (Rep) Thomas Craft (Dem) David Gerson (Rep) Mike Obermueller (Dem) Paula Overby (Dem) |
3 | Erik Paulsen | Republican | 2008 | Running | Erik Paulsen (Rep) Sharon Sund (Dem) |
4 | Betty McCollum | Democratic | 2000 | Running | Betty McCollum (Dem) |
5 | Keith Ellison | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Keith Ellison (Dem) |
6 | Michele Bachmann | Republican | 2006 | Retiring | Judy Adams (Dem) Tom Emmer (Rep) Phil Krinkie (Rep) Allan Levene (Rep) Joe Perske (Dem) Jim Read (Dem) Rhonda Sivarajah (Rep) |
7 | Colin Peterson | Democratic | 1990 | Running | Colin Peterson (Dem) Torrey Westrom (Rep) |
8 | Rick Nolan | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Rick Nolan (Dem) Stewart Mills (Rep) |
Mississippi[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Nunnelee | Republican | 2010 | Running | Alan Nunnelee (Rep) Ron Dickey (Dem) Danny Bedwell (Lib) |
2 | Bennie Thompson | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Bennie Thompson (Dem) |
3 | Gregg Harper | Republican | 2008 | Running | Gregg Harper (Rep) Douglas Magee (Dem) Dennis Quinn (Dem) |
4 | Steven Palazzo | Republican | 2010 | Running | Steven Palazzo (Rep) Matt Moore (Dem) Joey Robinson (Lib) |
Missouri[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lacy Clay | Democratic | 2000 | Running | Lacy Clay (Dem) Martin Baker (Rep) Daniel Elder (Rep) David Koehr (Rep) Robb Cunningham (Lib) |
2 | Ann Wagner | Republican | 2012 | Running | Ann Wagner (Rep) Arthur Lieber (Dem) Bill Slantz (Lib) |
3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer | Republican | 2008 | Running | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Rep) Leonard Steinman (Rep) John Morris (Rep) Joe Frost (Rep) Velma Steinman (Dem) Courtney Denton (Dem) Steven Hedrick (Lib) |
4 | Vicky Hartzler | Republican | 2010 | Running | Vicky Hartzler (Rep) John Webb (Rep) Nate Irvin (Dem) Herschel Young (Lib) Randy Langkraehr (Lib) |
5 | Emanuel Cleaver | Democratic | 2004 | Running | Emanuel Cleaver (Dem) Michael Burris (Rep) Bill Lindsey (Rep) Berton Knox (Rep) Samuel Alao (Rep) Jacob Turk (Rep) Roy Welborn (Lib) |
6 | Sam Graves | Republican | 2000 | Running | Sam Graves (Rep) Kyle Reid (Rep) Brian Tharp ((Rep) Christopher Ryan ((Rep) Bill Hedge (Dem) Edward Fields (Dem) Gary Crose (Dem) Russ Monchil (Lib) |
7 | Billy Long | Republican | 2010 | Running | Billy Long (Rep) Jim Evans (Dem) Genevieve Williams (Dem) Kevin Craig (Lib) Vincent Jennings (Ind) |
8 | Jason Smith | Republican | 2013 | Running | Jason Smith (Rep) Barbara Stocker (Dem) Rick Vandeven (Lib) Doug Enyart (Con) |
Montana[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Steve Daines | Republican | 2012 | Retiring | Ryan Zinke (Rep) John Lewis (Dem) Mike Fellows (Lib) Shawn White Wolf (Ind) |
Nebraska[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeff Fortenberry | Republican | 2004 | Running | Jeff Fortenberry (Rep) Dennis Crawford (Dem) |
2 | Lee Terry | Republican | 1998 | Running | Lee Terry (Rep) Brad Ashford (Dem) Andy Shambaugh (Lib) |
3 | Adrian Smith | Republican | 2006 | Running | Adrian Smith (Rep) Mark Sullivan (Dem) |
Nevada[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dina Titus | Democrat | 2012 | Running | Dina Titus (Dem) Annette Teijeiro (Rep) Richard Charles (Lib) Kamau Bakari (Independent American Party of Nevada) |
2 | Mark Amodei | Republican | 2011 | Running | Mark Amodei (Rep) Kristen Spees (Dem) Janine Hansen (Independent American Party of Nevada) |
3 | Joe Heck | Republican | 2010 | Running | Joe Heck (Rep) Erin Bilbray (Dem) Steven St. John (Ind) Randy Kimmick (Lib) |
4 | Steven Horsford | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Steven Horsford (Dem) Cresent Hardy (Rep) Steve Brown (Lib) |
New Hampshire[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carol Shea-Porter | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Carol Shea-Porter (Dem) Frank Guinta (Rep) Dan Innis (Rep) |
2 | Ann McLane Kuster | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Ann McLane Kuster (Dem) Marilinda Garcia (Rep) Gary Lambert (Rep) |
New Jersey[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | open seat | Donald Norcross (Dem) Garry Cobb (Rep) | |||
2 | Frank LoBiondo | Republican | 1994 | Running | Frank LoBiondo (Rep) William Hughes (Dem) |
3 | Jon Runyan | Republican | 2010 | Retiring | Tom MacArthur (Rep) Aimee Belgard (Dem) |
4 | Chris Smith | Republican | 1980 | Running | Chris Smith (Rep) Ruben Scolavino (Dem) |
5 | Scott Garrett | Republican | 2000 | Running | Scott Garrett (Rep) Roy Cho (Dem) |
6 | Frank Pallone | Democratic | 1988 | Running | Frank Pallone (Dem) Anthony Wilkinson (Rep) |
7 | Leonard Lance | Republican | 2000 | Running | Leonard Lance (Rep) Janice Kovach (Dem) |
8 | Albio Sires | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Albio Sires (Dem) Jude Tiscornia (Rep) |
9 | Bill Pascrell | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Bill Pascrell (Dem) Dierdre Paul (Rep) |
10 | Donald Payne, Jr. | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Donald Payne, Jr. (Dem) Yolanda Dentley (Rep) |
11 | Rodney Frelinghuysen | Republican | 1994 | Running | Rodney Frelinghuysen (Rep) Mark Dunec (Dem) |
12 | Rush D. Holt, Jr. | Democratic | 1998 | Retiring | Bonnie Coleman (Dem) Alieta Eck (Rep) |
New Mexico[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michelle Luján Grisham | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Michelle Luján Grisham (Dem) Mike Freese (Rep) Mike McEntee (Rep) Richard Prim (Rep) |
2 | Steve Pearce | Republican | 2010 | Running | Steve Pearce (Rep) Leslie Endean-Singh (Dem) Rocky Lara (Dem) |
3 | Ben Ray Luján | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Ben Ray Luján (Dem) |
New York[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Bishop | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Tim Bishop (Dem) Italo Zanzi (Rep) |
2 | Steve Israel | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Steve Israel (Dem) Josh Price (Rep) |
3 | Peter King | Republican | 1992 | Running | Peter King (Rep) Jim Brown (Grn) |
4 | Carolyn McCarthy | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Carolyn McCarthy (Dem) unopposed |
5 | Gary Ackerman | Democrat | 1983 | Running | Gary Ackerman (Dem) unopposed |
6 | Gregory W. Meeks | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Gregory W. Meeks (Dem) unopposed |
7 | Joseph Crowley | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Joseph Crowley (Dem) unopposed |
8 | Jerrold Nadler | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Jerrold Nadler (Dem) unopposed |
9 | Anthony Weiner | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Anthony Weiner (Dem) unopposed |
10 | Ed Towns | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Ed Towns (Dem) Charles Barron (Dem) Kevin Powell (Dem) |
11 | Major Owens | Democrat | 1982 | Retiring | Carl Andrews (Dem) Yvette Clarke (Dem) Chris Owens (Dem) Nick Perry (Dem) David Yassky (Dem) |
12 | Nydia Velazquez | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Nydia Velazquez (Dem) unopposed |
13 | Vito Fossella | Republican | 1997 | Running | Vito Fossella (Rep) Steve Harrison (Dem) |
14 | Carolyn Maloney | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Carolyn Maloney (Dem) unopposed |
15 | Charles B. Rangel | Democrat | 1970 | Running | Charles B. Rangel (Dem) unopposed |
16 | Jose Serrano | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Jose Serrano (Dem) unopposed |
17 | Eliot Engel | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Eliot Engel (Dem) unopposed |
18 | Nita Lowey | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Nita Lowey (Dem) unopposed |
19 | Sue Kelly | Republican | 1994 | Running | Sue Kelly (Rep) Judy Aydelott (Dem) Jim Matarano (Dem) Ben Shuldiner (Dem) |
20 | John Sweeney | Republican | 1998 | Running | John Sweeney (Rep) Kirsten Rutnik Gillibrand (Dem) Morris N. Guller (Dem) Edwin A. Pell III (Dem) |
21 | Mike McNulty | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Mike McNulty (Dem) Warren Redlich (Rep) |
22 | Maurice Hinchey | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Maurice Hinchey (Dem) William Brenner (Rep) |
23 | John McHugh | Republican | 1992 | Running | John McHugh (Rep) Robert J. Johnson (Dem) |
24 | Sherwood Boehlert | Republican | 1982 | Retiring | Brad Jones (Rep) Ray Meier (Rep) Mike Arcuri (Dem) Les Roberts (Dem) |
25 | James T. Walsh | Republican | 1988 | Running | James T. Walsh (Rep) Ken Howland (Dem) Dan Maffei (Dem) |
26 | Tom Reynolds | Republican | 1998 | Running | Tom Reynolds (Rep) Jack Davis (Dem) |
27 | Brian Higgins | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Brian Higgins (Dem) Michael J. McHale (Rep) |
28 | Louise Slaughter | Democrat | 1986 | Running | Louise Slaughter (Dem) unopposed |
29 | Randy Kuhl | Republican | 2004 | Running | Randy Kuhl (Rep) Eric Massa (Dem) |
North Carolina[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G. K. Butterfield | Democratic | 2004 | Running | G.K. Butterfield (Dem) Arthur Rich (Rep) |
2 | Renee Ellmers | Republican | 2010 | Running | Renee Ellmers (Rep) Clay Aiken (Dem) |
3 | Walter Jones | Republican | 1994 | Running | Walter Jones (Rep) Marshall Adame (Dem) |
4 | David Price | Democratic | 1986-1994 1996 |
Running | David Price (Dem) Paul Wright (Rep) |
5 | Virginia Foxx | Republican | 2004 | Running | Virginia Foxx (Rep) Josh Brannon (Dem) Gardenia Henley (Dem) |
6 | Howard Coble | Republican | 1984 | Retiring | Phil Berger, Jr. (Rep) Mark Walker (Rep) Laura Fjeld (Dem) |
7 | Mike McIntyre | Democratic | 1996 | Retiring | Jonathan Barfield, Jr. (Dem) David Rouzer (Rep) Wesley Casteen (Lib) |
8 | Richard Hudson | Republican | 2012 | Running | Richard Hudson (Rep) Antonio Blue (Dem) |
9 | Robert Pittenger | Republican | 2012 | Running | Robert Pittenger (Rep) |
10 | Patrick McHenry | Republican | 2004 | Running | Patrick McHenry (Rep) Tate MacQueen, IV (Dem) |
11 | Mark Meadows | Republican | 2012 | Running | Mark Meadows (Rep) Tom Hill (Dem) |
12 | Vacant | Alma Adams (Dem) Vince Coakley (Rep) | |||
13 | George Holding | Republican | 2012 | Running | George Holding (Rep) Brenda Cleary (Dem) |
North Dakota[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Kevin Cramer | Republican | 2012 | Running | Kevin Cramer (Rep) Jack Seaman (Lib) |
Ohio[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Chabot | Republican | 1994 | Running | Steve Chabot (Rep) Fred Kundrata (Dem) |
2 | Brad Wenstrup | Republican | 2012 | Running | Brad Wenstrup (Rep) Marek Tyszkiewicz (Dem) |
3 | Joyce Beatty | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Joyce Beatty (Dem) John Adams (Rep) |
4 | Jim Jordan | Republican | 2006 | Running | Jim Jordan (Rep) |
5 | Bob Latta | Republican | 2007 | Running | Bob Latta (Rep) Robert Fry (Dem) |
6 | Bill Johnson | Republican | 2010 | Running | Bill Johnson (Rep) Jennifer Garrison (Dem) |
7 | Bob Gibbs | Republican | 2010 | Running | Bob Gibbs (Rep) |
8 | John Boehner | Republican | 1990 | Running | John Boehner (Rep) Tom Poetter (Dem) |
9 | Marcy Kaptur | Democratic | 1982 | Running | Marcy Kaptur (Dem) Richard May (Rep) |
10 | Mike Turner | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mike Turner (Rep) Robert Klepinger (Dem) |
11 | Marcia Fudge | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Marcia Fudge (Dem) Mark Zetzer (Rep) |
12 | Patrick Tiberi | Republican | 2000 | Running | Patrick Tiberi (Rep) David Tibbs (Dem) Bob Hart (Grn) |
13 | Tim Ryan | Democratic | 2002 | Running | Tim Ryan (Dem) |
14 | David Joyce | Republican | 2012 | Running | David Joyce (Rep) Michael Wager (Dem) |
15 | Steve Stivers | Republican | 2010 | Running | Steve Stivers (Rep) Richard Scott Wharton (Dem) |
16 | Jim Renacci | Republican | 2010 | Running | Jim Renacci (Rep) Pete Crossland (Dem) |
Oklahoma[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Bridenstine | Republican | 2012 | Running | Jim Bridenstine (Rep) |
2 | Markwayne Mullin | Republican | 2012 | Running | Markwayne Mullin (Rep) Earl Everett (Dem) Jon Douthitt (Ind) |
3 | Frank Lucas | Republican | 1994 | Running | Frank Lucas (Rep) Frankie Robbins (Dem) |
4 | Tom Cole | Republican | 2002 | Running | Tom Cole (Rep) Bert Smith (Dem) Dennis Johnson (Ind) |
5 | James Lankford | Republican | 2010 | Running for Senate | Steve Russell (Rep) Patrice Douglas (Rep) Tom Guild (Dem) Al McAffrey (Dem) |
Oregon[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suzanne Bonamici | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Suzanne Bonamici (Dem) |
2 | Greg Walden | Republican | 1998 | Running | Greg Walden (Rep) Dennis Linthicum (Rep) Frank Vulliet (Dem) |
3 | Earl Blumenauer | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Earl Blumenauer (Dem) James Buchal (Rep) |
4 | Peter DeFazio | Democratic | 1986 | Running | Peter DeFazio (Dem) Art Robinson (Rep) |
5 | Kurt Schrader | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Kurt Schrader (Dem) Nathan Page (Rep) Ben Pollock (Rep) Tootie Smith (Rep) |
Pennsylvania[]
Rhode Island[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Cicilline | Democratic | 2010 | Running | David Cicilline (Dem) |
2 | James Langevin | Democratic | 2000 | Running | James Langevin (Dem) Rhue Reis (Rep) |
South Carolina[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Sanford | Republican | 2013 | Running | Mark Sanford (Rep) Dimitri Cherny (Ind) |
2 | Joe Wilson | Republican | 2000 | Running | Joe Wilson (Rep) Phil Black (Dem) |
3 | Jeff Duncan | Republican | 2010 | Running | Jeff Duncan (Rep) Barbara Jo Mullis (Dem) |
4 | Trey Gowdy | Republican | 2010 | Running | Trey Gowdy (Rep) Curtis McLaughlin (Lib) |
5 | Mick Mulvaney | Republican | 2010 | Running | Mick Mulvaney (Rep) Tom Adams (Dem) Robert McGee (Ind) |
6 | Jim Clyburn | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Jim Clyburn (Dem) Anthony Culler (Rep) Kevin Umbaugh (Lib) |
7 | Tom Rice | Republican | 2012 | Running | Tom Rice (Rep) Gloria Tinubu (Dem) |
South Dakota[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Kristi Noem | Republican | 2010 | Running | Kristi Noem (Rep) Corinna Robinson (Dem) |
Tennessee[]
- Main Article: US House Elections in Tennessee, 2014
Texas[]
- Main Article: Texas US House elections, 2014
Utah[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Bishop | Republican | 2002 | Running | Rob Bishop (Rep) Donna McAleer (Dem) Craig Bowden (Lib) Dwayne Vance (Ind. American) |
2 | Chris Stewart | Republican | 2012 | Running | Chris Stewart (Rep) Luz Robles (Dem) Shaun McCausland (Con) Bill Barron (Ind) Wayne Hill (Ind. American) |
3 | Jason Chaffetz | Republican | 2008 | Running | Jason Chaffetz (Rep) Brian Wonnacott (Dem) Ben Mates (Ind) Stephen Tyron (Ind) Abraham Strong (Ind. American) Zach Strong (Ind. American) |
4 | Jim Matheson | Democratic | 2000 | Retiring | Doug Owens (Dem) Mia Love (Rep) Jim Vein (Lib) Collin Robert Simonsen (Con) Tim Aalders (Ind. American) |
Vermont[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Peter Welch | Democratic | 2006 | Running | Peter Welch (Dem) |
Virginia[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Wittman | Republican | 2007 | Running | Rob Wittman (Rep) Xavian Draper (Lib) |
2 | Scott Rigell | Republican | 2010 | Running | Scott Rigell (Rep) Suzanne Patrick (Dem) Allen Knapp (Lib) |
3 | Bobby Scott | Democratic | 1992 | Running | Bobby Scott (Dem) Justin Upshaw (Lib) Justin Gandino-Saadein (Ind) |
4 | Randy Forbes | Republican | 2001 | Running | Randy Forbes (Rep) Bo Brown (Lib) |
5 | Robert Hurt | Republican | 2010 | Running | Robert Hurt (Rep) Lawrence Gaughan (Dem) Paul Jones (Lib) Kenneth Hildebrandt (Grn) |
6 | Bob Goodlatte | Republican | 1992 | Running | Bob Goodlatte (Rep) Paul Bevington (Ind) Will Hammer (Lib) |
7 | Eric Cantor | Republican | 2000 | Incumbent lost renomination | Dave Brat (Rep) Jack Trammell (Dem) James Carr (Lib) Mike Dickinson (Ind) |
8 | Jim Moran | Democratic | 1990 | Retiring | Don Beyer (Dem) Micah Edmond (Rep) Jeffrey Carson (Lib) Gwendolyn Beck (Ind) |
9 | Morgan Griffith | Republican | 2010 | Running | Morgan Griffith (Rep) Matthew Edwards (Lib) |
10 | Frank Wolf | Republican | 1980 | Retiring | Barbara Comstock (Rep) John Foust (Dem) Bill Redpath (Lib) |
11 | Gerry Connolly | Democratic | 2008 | Running | Gerry Connolly (Dem) Suzanne Scholte (Rep) Marc Harrold (Lib) Joe Galdo (Grn) Mark Gibson (Ind) |
Washington[]
West Virginia[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David McKinley | Republican | 2010 | Running | David McKinley (Rep) Glen Gainer (Dem) David Moran (Lib) |
2 | Shelley Moore Capito | Republican | 2000 | Retiring | Alex Mooney (Rep) Nick Casey (Dem) Davy Jones (Lib) |
3 | Nick Rahall | Democratic | 1976 | Running | Nick Rahall (Dem) Evan Jenkins (Rep) |
Wisconsin[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Ryan | Republican | 1998 | Running | Paul Ryan (Rep) Amar Kaleka (Dem) Rob Zerban (Dem) |
2 | Mark Pocan | Democratic | 2012 | Running | Mark Pocan (Dem) |
3 | Ron Kind | Democratic | 1996 | Running | Ron Kind (Dem) |
4 | Gwen Moore | Democratic | 2004 | Running | Gwen Moore (Dem) Dan Sebring (Rep) |
5 | Jim Sensenbrenner | Republican | 1978 | Running | Jim Sensenbrenner (Rep) Dave Heaster (Dem) |
6 | Tom Petri | Republican | 1979 | Running | Tom Petri (Rep) Glenn Grothman (Rep) |
7 | Sean Duffy | Republican | 2010 | Running | Sean Duffy (Rep) Kelly Westlund (Dem) |
8 | Reid Ribble | Republican | 2010 | Running | Reid Ribble (Rep) |
Wyoming[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Large | Cynthia Lummis | Republican | 2008 | Running | Cynthia Lummis (Rep) |
Non-States[]
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Samoa At Large |
Eni Faleomavaega | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Eni Faleomavaega (Dem) unopposed |
District of Columbia At Large |
Eleanor Holmes Norton | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Eleanor Holmes Norton (Dem) Andy Miscuk (Dem) |
Guam At Large |
Madeleine Bordallo | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Madeleine Bordallo (Dem) unopposed |
Puerto Rico At Large |
Luis Fortuño | New Progressive Party of Puerto Rico/ Republican | 2004 | Running | Luis Fortuño (PNP/ Rep) unopposed |
U.S. Virgin Islands At Large |
Donna Christian-Christensen | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Donna Christian-Christensen (Dem) unopposed |